Privacy Policy

The Company of 「Noteasy2」 (“the Company”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through web site are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

This Company will record the visits to web site by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Company to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to web site and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on web site.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of web site, such as saving your preferences in using the web site and accessing some online services on web site.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of web site and Company online services offered on web site; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of web site and the services / online advertisements provided on web site. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to web site, but you will not be able to use some of the web site functions, such as changing text size and accessing Company online services offered through web site.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Company through web site on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Company will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Company will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

web site uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Company via web site are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on web site is provided by an independent contractor of the Company. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through web site. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Company for compiling traffic analysis on Company websites. The Company will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Company.